UPDATE:
Fantastic First Day in store at Airco Arena

Fantastic First Day in store at Airco Arena

SH15029The first day of the 2015 Allam British Open Championships in May will feature one of the most exciting first-round matches in years in the men’s tournament, with world no.1 Mohamed Elshorbagy taking on Yorkshire’s James Willstrop at Hull’s Airco Arena.

England Squash and Racketball have confirmed the match times for the championships and the evening session on Monday 11th May will include former world no.1 Willstrop taking on Elshorbagy, the Bristol-based Egyptian and tournament favourite, on the ASB GlassCourt.

SH15030Elshorbagy fell at the semi-final stage last year to Yorkshire’s Nick Matthew and so will be keen to make a solid start as he aims for his first British Open title. However, Willstrop will be eager to make his mark following his return to the PSA Tour after hip surgery.

Matthew, the triple world and British Open champion, will also get his campaign up and running against a qualifier, while England’s other day one hope Peter Barker, the eighth seed, will tackle rising French star Mathieu Castagnet.

SH15031Egypt’s four-time World Champion Amr Shabana, the fifth seed who has yet to lift the British Open trophy, also gets his campaign under way on the opening day against a qualifier.

SH15032The main draw of the women’s championship begins on Tuesday 12th May with eight-time world champion Nicol David, world no.2 Raneem El Welily and English pair Laura Massaro and Alison Waters all gracing the ASB GlassCourt.

Again the evening session is one not to be missed, with Massaro taking on India’s Joshana Chinappa and David facing a qualifier, before reigning world men’s champion Ramy Ashour plays Harrogate-based Chris Simpson and France’s Gregory Gaultier starts the defence of his British Open title against a qualifier.

The remainder of the first round matches take place at the University of Hull on Tuesday.

INFO: Full Schedule, TICKETS and more

Monday 11th May
Men’s Round One (Top), Airco Arena

12.00 Nicolas Mueller (Sui) v Qualifier
13.00 Fares Dessouki (Egy) v Qualifier
14.00 Saurav Ghosal (Ind) v Borja Golan (Esp)
15.00 [5] Amr Shabana (Egy) v Qualifier

18.00 [8] Peter Barker (Eng) v Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
19.00 [3] Nick Matthew (Eng) v Qualifier
20.00 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) v James Willstrop (Eng)
21.00 Simon Rosner (Ger) v Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy)

Tuesday 12th May
Men’s Round One (Bottom), Women’s Round One, Airco Arena

12.00 [5] Alison Waters (Eng) v Qualifier
13.00 [2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) v Qualifier
14.00 [7] Tarek Momen (Egy) v [wc] Adrian Waller (Eng)
15.00 [6] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) v Max Lee (Hkg)

18.00 [3] Laura Massaro (Eng) v Joshana Chinappa (Ind)
19.00 [1] Nicol David (Mas) v Qualifier
20.00 [4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) v Chris Simpson (Eng)
21.00 [2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) v Qualifier

Remaining first round matches at the University of Hull, 12.00-21.00

INFO: Full Schedule, TICKETS and more

 story-top