UPDATE:

Hall of Fame

Whilst there had been a professional men’s championship for some years, the ‘open’ men’s championship (for both professionals and amateurs) was not inaugurated until 1930.

Charles Read, British professional champion for many years, was designated the first open title holder. Would-be challengers were required to demonstrate they were capable of mounting a competent challenge as well as guaranteeing a minimum ‘purse’ (prize money) of £100 (which comprised gate-takings and players’ ‘subscriptions’). Read subsequently played the first final as the ‘defending champion’ against challenger Don Butcher in December 1930, but lost in home and away legs. The men’s Championship maintained this ‘challenge’ system format until 1947, replacing it with the current ‘knockout’ system in 1948.

The ladies’ championships commenced in 1922 as an amateur event and remained so until 1974. In the inaugural event, Joyce Cave defeated her sister Nancy in the final.

Both Championships have been played continuously since inception, with the exception of the men’s championship in 1934 (when no challenger to F.D. Amr Bey emerged) and during World War Two. The men’s and women’s events were originally held separately, but have been held as a joint event since 1983.

The most successful players in the history of the championships are Australian Heather McKay (née Blundell), who won the women’s event 16 consecutive times from 1962 to 1977, and Pakistani Jahangir Khan, who won the men’s title 10 consecutive times from 1982 to 1991.

MEN’S CHAMPIONS 

1930 Championship instituted. C.R. Read (Eng) designated champion.
1931 D.G. Butcher (Eng) beat C.R. Read 9-6, 9-5, 9-5 and 9-3, 9-5, 9-3
The first tie was played at Queen’s Club & return at Conservative Club.
1932* D.G. Butcher beat C. Arnold (Eng) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 and 9-3, 9-0, 9-5
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1933* F.D. Amr Bey (Egy)) beat D.G. Butcher 9-0, 9-7, 9-1 and 9-5, 6-9, 9-2, 9-1
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1934* F.D. Amr Bey did not receive a challenge.*

The Championship was played on a challenge system until 1946.
No third ties were necessary as all results ended 2-0.

1935* F.D. Amr Bey beat D.G. Butcher 9-4, 8-10, 10-8, 9-0 and 9-6, 6-9, 9-2, 0-9, 9-5
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club
1936* F.D. Amr Bey beat J.P. St. G. Dear (Eng) 9-3, 6-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-4 and 9-4, 9-7, 3-9, 9-7
The first tie was played at Bath Club & return at RAC.
1937* F.D. Amr Bey beat J.P. St. G. Dear 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-6 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-1, 9-6
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1938* F.D. Amr Bey beat J.P. St. G. Dear 10-8, 10-8, 4-9, 1-9, 9-4 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-6, 9-5
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1939* J.P. St. G. Dear beat A.E. Biddle (Eng) 5-9, 9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5 and 6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
The first tie was played at Junior Carlton Club & return at RAC.

1940-1946 No Competition

1947 M.A. Karim (Egy) beat J. P. St. G. Dear 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 and 5-9, 7-9, 9-8, 9-7, 9-4
The first tie was played at the Lansdowne Club & return at RAC.

From 1948 to 1956 the Championship was played at Lansdowne Club. The “home” and “away” ties ceased.
1948 M.A. Karim beat JP. St. G. Dear 9-5, 9-3, 5-9, 1-9, 10-8
1949 M.A. Karim beat B. C. Phillips (Eng) 9-4, 9-2, 9-10, 9-4
1950 M.A. Karim beat A. Ban (India) 9-4, 9-2, 9-7
1951 Hashim Khan (Pak) beat M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
1952 Hashim Khan beat M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-7, 9-0
1953 Hashim Khan beat R.B.R. Wilson (Eng) 9-2, 8-10, 9-1, 9-0
1954 Hashim Khan beat Azam Khan (Pak) 6-9, 9-6, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5
1955 Hashim Khan beat Azam Khan 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
1956 Hashim Khan beat Roshan Khan (Pak) 9-4, 9-2, 5-9, 9-5
1957 Roshan Khan beat Hashim Khan 6-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
1958 Hashim Khan beat Azam Khan 9-7, 6-9, 9-6, 9-7

From 1959 to 1962 the Championship was played at the Royal Automobile Club.
1959 Azam Khan beat Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 9-5, 9-0, 9-1
1960 Azam Khan beat Roshan Khan 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
1961 Azam Khan beat Mohibullah Khan 6-9, 9-1, 9-4, 0-9, 9-2
1962 Azam Khan beat Mohibullah Khan 9-6, 7-9, 10-8, 2-9, 9-4

From 1963 to 1968 the Championship was played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1963 Mohlbullah Khan beat A. A. AbouTaleb (Egy) 9-4, 5-9, 3-9, 10-8, 9-6
1964 A.A. AbouTaleb beat M.A. Oddy (Sco) 9-3, 9-7, 9-0
1965 A. A. AbouTaleb beat I. Amin (Egy) 9-0, 0-9, 9-1, 9-6
1966 A.A. AbouTaleb beat A.A. Jawaid (Pak) 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-1
1967 J. P. Barrington (Ire) beat A.A. Jawaid 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-2
1968 J. P. Barrington beat A.A. AbouTaleb 9-6, 9-0, 9-5

The 1969 Championship was played at Abbeydale Sheffield
1969 G. B. Hunt (Aus)beat C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-5, 9-4, 9-0

The 1970 and 1971 Championships were played at Edgbaston Priory Birmingham.
1970 J. P. Barrington beatG. B. Hunt 9-7, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4
1971 J. P. Barrington beatA.A. Jawaid 9-1, 9-2, 9-6

The 1972, 1973 and 1974 Championships were played at Abbeydale Sheffield.
1972 J. P. Barrington beat G.B. Hunt 0-9, 9-7, 10-8, 6-9, 9-7
1973 J. P. Barrington. beat G. Alauddin (Pak) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2
1974 G. B. Hunt beat M. Yasin (Pak) W/o Yasin injured

From 1975 to 1979 the Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre London.
1975 Q. Zaman (Pak) beat G. Alauddin 9-7, 9-6, 9-1
1976 G. B. Hunt beat Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 7-9, 9-4, 8-10, 9-2, 9-2
1977 G. B. Hunt beat C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-4, 9-4, 8-10, 9-4
1978 G. B. Hunt beat Q. Zaman 7-9, 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1979 G. B. Hunt beat Q. Zaman 2-9, 9-7, 9-0, 6-9, 9-3

The 1980 Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre and on a demountable court in the Wembley Conference Centre London
1980 G. B. Hunt beat Q. Zaman 9-3, 9-2, 1-9, 9-1

The 1981 and 1982 Championships were played at Bromley Town Club and on a demountable court in the Churchill Theatre Bromley Kent
1981 G. B. Hunt beat Jahangir Khan (Pak) 9-2, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
1982 Jahangir Khan beat Hiddy Jahan (Pak) 9-2, 10-9, 9-3
The 1983 Championship was played at Derby Assembly Rooms using a Perspex Court
1983 Jahangir Khan beat Gamal Awad (Egy) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1

From 1984 to 1994 the Championships were played at Wembley Conference Centre in a Perspex court
1984 Jahangir Khan beat Qmar Zaman  9-0, 9-3, 9-5
1985 Jahangir Khan beat Chris Dittmar (Aus)  9-3, 9-2, 9-5
1986 Jahangir Khan beat Ross Norman (NZL)  9-6, 9-4, 9-6
1987 Jahangir Khan beat Jansher Khan (Pak)  9-6, 9-0, 9-5
1988 Jahangir Khan beat Rodney Martin (Aus)  9-2, 9-10, 9-0, 9-1
1989 Jahangir Khan beat Rodney Martin  9-2, 3-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-2
1990 Jahangir Khan beat Rodney Martin  9-6, 10-8, 9-1
1991 Jahangir Khan beat Jansher Khan  2-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
1992 Jansher Khan beat Chris Robertson (Aus)  9-7, 10-9, 9-5
1993 Jansher Khan beat Chris Dittmar  9-6, 9-5, 6-9, 9-2
1994 Jansher Khan beat Brett Martin (Aus)  9-1, 9-0, 9-10, 9-1

The 1995 1996 and 1997 Championships were played in Cardiff Wales, with Point-a-Rally scoring
1995 Jansher Khan beat Peter Marshall (Eng)  15-4, 15-4, 15-5
1996 Jansher Khan beat Rodney Eyles (Aus)  15-13, 15-8, 15-10
1997 Jansher Khan beat Peter Nicol (Sco)  17-15, 9-15, 15-12, 8-15, 15-8

The 1998 Championship was held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
1998 Peter Nicol (Sco) beat Jansher Khan  17-16, 15-4, 15-5

The 1999 Event was held in Aberdeen
1999 Jonathon Power (Can) beat Peter Nicol (Sco)  15-17, 15-12, retd

The 2000 and 2001 events were held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
2000 David Evans (Wal) beat Paul Price (Aus)  15-11, 15-6, 15-10
2001 David Palmer (Aus) beat Chris Walker (Eng)  12-15, 13-15, 15-2 15-9, 15-5

The 2002 event was held at Lambs in London and the National Squash Centre in Manchester
2002 Peter Nicol (Eng) beat John White (Sco)  15-9, 15-8, 15-8

The 2003 events and 2004 events were held in Nottingham
2003 David Palmer (Aus) beat Peter Nicol (Eng)  15-13, 15-13, 15-8
2004 David Palmer (Aus) bt Amr Shabana (Egy)  14-16, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7

The 2005 event was held in Manchester
2005 Anthony Ricketts (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/7, 11/9, 11/7

The 2006 event was held in Nottingham
2006 Nick  Matthew (Eng) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/8, 5/11, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6

The 2007 event was in Manchester
2007 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/4, 10/12, 11/6, 11/3 (63m)

The 2008 event was in Liverpool
2008 David Palmer (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 13/11 (112m)

The 2009 event was in Manchester
2009 Nick Matthew (Eng) bt James Willstrop (Eng)  8/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/3, 12/10 (123m)

2010 not held , 2011 not held

The 2012 event was held at the O2 in London
2012 Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/9, 11/4, 11/8 (49m)

The 2013 and 2014 events were held in Hull
2013 Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 7/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
2014 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Nick Matthew (Eng) 11/3, 11/6, 11/2 (45m)

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS
(England unless stated)

1922 to 1939 Championships played at Queen’s Club.
1947 to 1969 Championships played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1970 to 1974 Championships played at B P Club Sydenham.
1975 to 1979 Championships played at Wembley Conference Centre.
1980 to 1982 Championships played at Brighton.
1983 to date  Championships played in conjunction with the Men’s Open Championship.

The inaugural Championship was played for the 1921/22 season in February 1922 and the next in November 1922.
In subsequent years some Championships were played in December and others in Jan/Feb of a particular winter season, hence some years indicate two Championships.

1922 J. I. Cave beat N.F. Cave 11-15, 15-10, 15-9
1922 S. Huntaman beat N. F. Cave 6-15, 15-9, 17-15
1923 N. F. Cave beat J. I. Cave 15-8, 15-13
1924 J. I. Cave beat N. F. Cave 15-3, 6-15, 16-13
1925 C. Fenwick beat N. F. Cave 15-12, 15-11
1926 C. Fenwick beat N. F. Cave 4-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5
1928 J. I. Cave beat C. Fenwick 4-9, 9-5, 10-9, 9-6
1929 N. F. Cave beat C. Fenwick 9-6, 3-9, 9-2, 3-9, 9-6
1930 N. F. Cave beat C. Fenwick 10-8, 9-1, 7-9, 9-5
1931 C. Fenwick beat N. F. Cave 9-7, 10-8, 9-10, 9-1
1932 S. Noel beat J. I. Cave 9-5, 9-7, 9-1
1933 S. Noel beat S. Keith-Jones 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
1934 S. Noel beat M. Lumb 9-7, 9-0, 9-6
1934 M. Lumb beat Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
1936 M. Lumb beat Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-5, 9-5, 9-4
1937 M. Lumb beat S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-0
1938 M. Lumb beat S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
1939 M. Lumb beat S. Noel 9-6, 9-1, 9-7

1940-46 NO COMPETITION

1947 J. Curry beat A. Teague 9-3, 10-9, 9-5
1948 J. Curry beat J. R.M. Morgan 9-5, 9-0, 9-10, 6-9, 10-8
1949 J. Curry beat J.R. M. Morgan 2-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-0
1950 J.R.M. Morgan beat J. Curry 9-4, 9-3, 9-0
1951 J.R.M. Morgan beat J. Curry 9-1, 2-9, 9-3, 9-4
1951 J.R.M. Morgan beat J. Curry 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1953 J.R.M. Morgan beat M.Townsend 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
1954 J.R.M. Morgan beat S. Speight 9-3, 9-1, 9-7
1955 J.R.M. Morgan beat R. Turner (flee Leachman) 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1958 J.R.M. Morgan beat S. Speight 9-6, 9-4, 9-2
1957 J.R.M. Morgan beat S. Speight 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-6
1958 J.R.M. Morgan beat S. Macintosh (flee Speight) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1959 J.R.M. Morgan beat S. Macintosh 9-4, 9-1, 9-5
1960 S. MacIntosh beat F. Marshall 4-9, 8-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1961 F. Marshall beat R. Turner 9-3, 9-5, 9-1
1962 H. Blundell (Aus) beat F. Marshall 9-6, 9-5, 9-4
1963 H. Blundell (Aus) beat F. Marshall 9-4, 9-2, 9-6
1964 H. Blundell (Aus) beat F. Marshall 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
1965 H. Blundell (Aus) beat A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
1966 H. McKay (nee Blundell) beat A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-0, 10-8
1967 H. McKay (Aus) beat A. Craven-Smith 9-1, 10-8, 9-6
1968 H. McKay (Aus) beat B. Johnson (Aus) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
1969 H. McKay (Aus) beat F. Marshall 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
1970 H. McKay (Aus) beat M. Roche (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
1971 H. McKay (Aus) beat B. Irving (Aus) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1
1972 H. McKay (Aus) beat K. Malan (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1973 H. McKay (Aus) beat C. Fleming (N.Zealand) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
1974 H. McKay (Aus) beat S. Cogswell 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
1975 H. McKay (Aus) beat D. Jackman (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1976 H. McKay (Aus) beat S. Newman (Aus) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1977 H. McKay (Aus) beat B. Wall (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
1978 S. Newman (Aus) beat V. Hoflman (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-2
1979 B. Wall (Aus) beat S. Cogswell  8-10, 6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3
1980 V. Hoffman (Aus) beat S. Cogswell  9-5, 9-5, 9-3
1981 V. Hoffman (Aus) beat M. Zachariah (Aus)  9-6, 9-4, 9-0
1982 V. Cardwell (Aus) beat L. Opie  9-4, 5-9, 9-4, 9-4
1983 V. Cardwell (nee Hoffman) beat L. Opie  9-10, 9-6, 9-4, 9-5
1984 S. Devoy (NZL) beat L. Opie  5-9, 9-0, 9-7, 9-1
1985 S. Devoy (NZL) beat M. Le Moignan  9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5
1986 S. Devoy (NZL) beat L. Opie  9-4, 9-2, 9-3
1987 S. Devoy (NZL) beat L. Soutter  2-9, 4-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1988 S. Devoy (NZL) beat L. Irving (Aus)  9-7, 9-5, 9-1
1989 S. Devoy (NZL) beat M. Le Moignan  8-10, 10-8, 9-3, 9-6
1990 S. Devoy (NZL) beat S. Homer (nee Burgess)  9-2, 9-1, 9-3
1991 L. Opie beat S. Wright  6-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-4
1992 S. Devoy (NZL) beat M. Le Moignan  9-3, 9-5, 9-3
1993 M. Martin (Aus) beat S. Homer  9-7, 9-0, 9-4
1994 M. Martin (Aus) beat L. Irving (Aus)  9-1, 9-5, 9-3
1995 M. Martin (Aus) beat L. Irving (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-5
1996 M. Martin (Aus) beat S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  1-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7
1997 M. Martin (Aus) beat S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-5, 9-10, 9-5, 9-5
1998 M. Martin (Aus) beat S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1999 L. Joyce (NZL) beat C. Campion  5-9, 9-6, 9-3, 10-8
2000 L. Joyce (NZL) beat S.Wright (Eng)  9-7, 9-4, 9-2
2001 S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus) beat C. Owens (Aus)  10-9, 9-0, 9-2
2002 S.Fitz-Gerald (Aus) beat T.Bailey (Eng)  9-3, 9-0, 9-0
2003 R. Grinham (Aus) bt C.Jackman (Eng)  9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-5
2004 R. Grinham (Aus) bt N.Grainger (Usa) 6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-3
2005 N. David (Mas) bt N.Grinham (Aus)   9/6, 9/7, 9/6
2006 N. David (Mas) bt R.Grinham (Aus)  9/4, 9/1, 9/4 (41m)
2007 R. Grinham (Aus) bt N. David (Mas)  7/9, 4/9, 9/3, 10/8, 9/1 (87m)
2008 N. David (Mas) bt J. Duncalf (Eng)  9/1, 10/8, 9/0 (40m)
2009 R. Grinham (Aus) bt M.Perry (Irl)  11/6, 11/5, 12/10 (35m)
2010 not held
2011 not held
2012 Nicol David (Mas) bt Nour El Sherbini (Egy)  11/6, 11/6 , 11/6 (33m)
2013 Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Nicol David (Mas)  4/11, 11/3, 10/12, 11/8 (53m)
2014 Nicol David (Mas) bt Laura Massaro (Eng) 8/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)

British Open on Wikipedia