UPDATE:
Friday at the University of Hull - full report and results ....

Masters Day Three

It’s now day three of The Allam British Open Masters 2013, where the competition is heating up as the final gets closer.

| Day Three Photo Gallery |

In the Men’s over 35 category, top seed Scott Handley strolled into the finals with a sensational 3-0 victory against 5/8 seed Liam Nolan.

In the Men’s over 40 category 5/8 seed John Hanson put up a tremendous fight with some extremely close results, but was knocked out of the competition by number 1 seed James Goodrich. Also in the Men’s over 40 category 3/4 seed Glen Ragou put on an impressive display against 5/8 seed Dorik Haruzi, winning 3-2 in an epic 59 minute match.

In the Men’s over 45 category, South African Craig Van Der Wath played some scintillating squash, beating his opponent 5/8 seed Phillip Mockridge 3-0. Additionally 3/4 seed Andrew Cross triumphed in his round 2 match against 9/16 seed Martin Gear, with both players playing extremely well throughout.

In the Men’s over 50 category top seed Eammon Price played up to expectation and secured his place in the competition by beating, Swedish Jonas Ulvsback 3-0 with the game lasting 54 minutes. Also in the Men’s over 50’s 5/8 seed Dermot Hurford caused quite an upset by comfortably winning his third round match 3-0 against 3/4 seed Jon Van Heeswijk.

In the Men’s over 55 category number 1 seed Peter Alexander and 5/8 seed Derek Lawrence played 5 games lasting an exhausting 66 minutes with Lawrence narrowly missing out on the quarter finals, both men playing some extremely skilful and entertaining squash. Additionally 3/4 seed Duleep Adhihetty and 5/8 seed Stuart Hardy played 5 games with Adhihetty coming out on top, and going through to the quarter finals.

In the Men’s over 60 category top seed David Manning earned his place in the quarter finals by comfortably beating his opponent 5/8 seed John Goodrich 3-0. In a surprising result  Stephen Jackson played superbly beating his opponent  Neil Nightingale 3-0.

In the Men’s over 65 category number 1 seed Phil Ayton put on an excellent display winning his match against 5/8 seed Howard Cherlin 3-0. Also in the Men’s over 60’s 3/4 seed Barry Featherstone sailed in to the quarter finals by knocking 5/8 seed Rodney Boswell out of the competition.

In the Men’s over 70 category top seed William Wilson did his job by comfortably securing his place in the quarter finals, as did 3/4 seed Mike Clemson.

In the Women’s over 40 category Top seed Claire Walker and number 2 seed Isabelle Tweedle, beat their opponents 3-0, both putting on exceptional shows.

In the Women’s over 60 category, Pippa Green played a skilful match against 3/4 seed Tamsin Bennett, taking the match 3-2. Number 2 seed Fran Wallis succeeded in her 1st round match, nevertheless opponent Carolyn Lindsay put in a credible effort taking the match to five games.

Evening Report

Also on day three of The Allam British Open Masters 2013, in the women’s over 40’s both 3/4 seeds Sam Mueller and Isabelle Tyrrell will not be making it to the semi-finals. Surprisingly they were knocked from the competition. Sarah Parr triumphed in a match against Sam Mueller in a 3-0 defeat, and Amanda Warren beat 3/4 seed Isabelle Tyrell 3-1. All players put in extremely positive performances.

In the Women’s over 45 category, Nicky Horn justified her number 1 seeding, by defeating Jo Brown 3-0 will a confident and dominant performance. Additionally 3/4 seed Andrea Santa Maria showed great technique and focus winning 3-0 against Annie Walton.

In the Women’s over 50’s all seeds justified there place in the competition. Top seed Mandy Akin breezed through her 1st round defeating Susan Pynegar 3-0. Number 2 seed Fran Willis and 3/4 seed Lesley Sturgess played some sublime squash winning their matches 3-1.

In the Women’s over 55 class, all top seeds have secured there place in the semi-finals with tremendous performances.

In the Men’s over 50 draw, there has been two surprising results. 3/4 seed John Cordeaux lost his third round match to 5/8 seed Ged Martin. Martin displayed skilful play assisting him to a 3-1 victory. 5/8 seed Darren Withey played a phenomenal five games, resulting in the exit of number 2 seed Jon Evans.

In the Men’s over 60’s number 2 seed Nicholas Drysdale had a tough match against Geoff Walton who took him to 5 games in an epic battle of wills. Drysdale stepped up his play in the 5th to take him through into the semi finals. 5/8 seeds Ian Holmes and Stephen Jackson, won their matches and are through to the next round.

[dropshadowbox align=”right” effect=”lifted-both” width=”95%” height=”” background_color=”#ffffff” border_width=”1″ border_color=”#dddddd” ]

Day Three RESULTS

Men Over 35 – Round 1

Barry Talbot {Shropshire} beat Clancy Chauluka  Walkover  ;

Men Over 35 – Round 2

23/05/2013:1* Scott Handley beat Steven Payne {Sussex}  Walkover  ;5/8* Liam Nolan {Norfolk} beat David Gouldby  3-11, 13-11, 11-9, 2-11, 12-10 {66m}  ;3/4* Sam Stabler {Kent} beat Nick Hargreaves  9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5 {52m}  ;Jonathan Slee {Durham & Cleveland} beat 5/8* Abdul Razzaq  Walkover  ;5/8* Rishad Pandole {India} beat Barry Talbot {Shropshire}  11-5, 11-3, 11-5 {18m}  ;3/4* Mick Biggs {Middlesex} beat Richard Green {Hampshire}  11-2, 11-8, 11-5 {26m}  ;5/8* Christian Donelan {Kent} beat Dean Newberry {Sussex}  Walkover  ;2* Tim Burrell {Berkshire} beat Jon Hunter {Cheshire}  12-10, 11-8, 11-6 {26m}  ;

Men Over 35 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Scott Handley beat 5/8* Liam Nolan {Norfolk}  11-2, 11-1, 11-4 {18m}  ;3/4* Sam Stabler {Kent} beat Jonathan Slee {Durham & Cleveland}  Walkover  ;5/8* Rishad Pandole {India} beat 3/4* Mick Biggs {Middlesex}  8-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-5, 13-11 {42m}  ;2* Tim Burrell {Berkshire} beat 5/8* Christian Donelan {Kent}  11-2, 11-8, 11-7 {32m}  ;

Men Over 40 – Round 1

22/05/2013:9/16* Philip Bowker {Yorkshire} beat Franz Hanser  11-2, 11-1, 11-7 {15m}  ;Gabby Romano {Israel} beat 9/16* Niall Morris {Scotland}  Walkover  ;Darren Beckett {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Volkan Hidayetoglu {Turkey}  Walkover  ;Marvin Rust {Hertfordshire} beat 9/16* Matthew Stephenson {Yorkshire}  12-10, 12-10, 2-11, 11-9 {56m}  ;Christian Borgvall {Sweden} beat 9/16* Lee Scott {Yorkshire}  11-3, 11-9, 11-5 {21m}  ;Simon Evans {Hertfordshire} beat 9/16* Mark Bellinger {Sussex}  11-6, 11-3, 11-4 {23m}  ;

Men Over 40 – Round 2

23/05/2013:1* Jamie Goodrich {Norfolk} beat 9/16* Philip Bowker {Yorkshire}  11-8, 12-14, 11-1, 11-4 {39m}  ;5/8* John Hanson {Yorkshire} beat Gabby Romano {Israel}  11-2, 11-5, 11-4 {24m}  ;3/4* Glen Ragou {Lancashire} beat Darren Beckett {Yorkshire}  8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 {24m}  ;5/8* Dovik Haruzi {Israel} beat Marvin Rust {Hertfordshire}  11-5, 11-9, 11-5 {29m}  ;5/8* Anssi Maattanen beat 9/16* Simon Middleton {Yorkshire}  11-6, 11-4, 5-11, 5-11, 11-4 {38m}  ;3/4* Chris Stanley {Hertfordshire} beat Christian Borgvall {Sweden}  5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 {30m}  ;5/8* Stuart Summers {Hampshire} beat 9/16* Jonathan Gliddon {Devon}  11-4, 11-4, 11-5 {22m}  ;2* Nick Wall {Yorkshire} beat Simon Evans {Hertfordshire}  11-7, 11-9, 11-7 {28m}  ;

Men Over 40 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Jamie Goodrich {Norfolk} beat 5/8* John Hanson {Yorkshire}  12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-4 {41m}  ;3/4* Glen Ragou {Lancashire} beat 5/8* Dovik Haruzi {Israel}  4-11, 14-12, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 {59m}  ;3/4* Chris Stanley {Hertfordshire} beat 5/8* Anssi Maattanen  11-6, 11-8, 11-5 {25m}  ;2* Nick Wall {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* Stuart Summers {Hampshire}  11-8, 12-10, 11-4 {25m}  ;

Men Over 45 – Round 1

22/05/2013:9/16* Mark Hildred {Lincolnshire} beat David Gray {Cumbria}  9-4, 9-4, 9-7 {31m}  ;5/8* Phillip Mockridge beat Paul Howson  9-1, 9-2, 9-0 {18m}  ;9/16* Bruce St Ledger {Bedfordshire} beat Paul Clark {Wiltshire}  10-8, 9-5, 9-0 {28m}  ;3/4* Andrew Cross {Durham & Cleveland} beat Matthew Towers {Bedfordshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-3 {25m}  ;Rohit Thawani beat 9/16* Simon Spencer  Walkover  ;5/8* Andrew Eilfield {Hertfordshire} beat Mike Archibald  9-0, 9-1, 9-3 {14m}  ;9/16* Martin Geear {Leicestershire} beat Patrick Carty {Wiltshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-1 {17m}  ;9/16* Steve Dodridge {Berkshire} beat Sean Coupland {Lincolnshire}  9-6, 9-2, 9-1 {28m}  ;5/8* Stephen McLoughlin {Hampshire} beat Gary Wood {Lancashire}  9-1, 9-2, 9-0 {19m}  ;Lennart Niklasson {Sweden} beat 9/16* Greg Els {South Africa}  5-9, 9-1, 9-4, 1-9, 9-3 {45m}  ;3/4* David Youngs {Norfolk} beat Clive Lawrence Forbes  9-3, 9-1, 9-2 {22m}  ;9/16* Raymond Burke {Yorkshire} beat Mikael Paulsson {Sweden}  Walkover  ;5/8* Duane Harrison {Kent} beat Marko Kruse {Germany}  9-2, 9-1, 9-5 {28m}  ;9/16* Peter Lonsdale {Durham & Cleveland} beat Andrea Monfardini {Italy}  9-4, 9-4, 9-0 {20m}  ;

Men Over 45 – Round 2

23/05/2013:1* Criag Van Der Wath {South Africa} beat 9/16* Mark Hildred {Lincolnshire}  9-2, 9-1, 9-1 {23m}  ;5/8* Phillip Mockridge beat 9/16* Bruce St Ledger {Bedfordshire}  9-1, 9-5, 5-9, 9-5 {45m}  ;3/4* Andrew Cross {Durham & Cleveland} beat Rohit Thawani  9-0, 9-0, 9-4 {22m}  ;9/16* Martin Geear {Leicestershire} beat 5/8* Andrew Eilfield {Hertfordshire}  9-2, 9-1, 9-1 {22m}  ;5/8* Stephen McLoughlin {Hampshire} beat 9/16* Steve Dodridge {Berkshire}  4-9, 9-7, 9-1, 9-1 {48m}  ;3/4* David Youngs {Norfolk} beat Lennart Niklasson {Sweden}  9-1, 9-1, 9-0 {18m}  ;5/8* Duane Harrison {Kent} beat 9/16* Raymond Burke {Yorkshire}  9-3, 9-7, 8-10, 9-7 {52m}  ;2* Jean-Jacques Pineau beat 9/16* Peter Lonsdale {Durham & Cleveland}  9-1, 9-3, 9-4 {28m}  ;

Men Over 45 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Criag Van Der Wath {South Africa} beat 5/8* Phillip Mockridge  9-4, 9-0, 9-1 {28m}  ;3/4* Andrew Cross {Durham & Cleveland} beat 9/16* Martin Geear {Leicestershire}  8-10, 9-7, 9-0, 9-6 {54m}  ;3/4* David Youngs {Norfolk} beat 5/8* Stephen McLoughlin {Hampshire}  9-7, 9-7, 9-4 {37m}  ;2* Jean-Jacques Pineau beat 5/8* Duane Harrison {Kent}  7-9, 9-6, 9-0, 9-4 {45m}  ;

Men Over 50 – Round 2

22/05/2013:1* Eamonn Price {Hertfordshire} beat Nicholas Burr {Essex}  9-1, 9-0, 9-2 {22m}  ;9/16* Nick Peel {Kent} beat Stephen Blacksell {Yorkshire}  9-5, 9-3, 9-5 {28m}  ;5/8* Steven Martin {Yorkshire} beat Archie Lal  9-0, 9-3, 9-6 {26m}  ;Jonas Ulvsback {Sweden} beat 9/16* Andrew Hood  9-2, 9-1, 9-1 {22m}  ;3/4* John Van Heeswijk {South Africa} beat Mike Rooney  9-0, 9-1, 9-1 {14m}  ;9/16* Les Hughes beat James Tosney {Northumbria}  9-1, 9-5, 9-3 {25m}  ;5/8* Dermot Hurford beat Phil Wakefield {Yorkshire}  9-5, 9-5, 9-7 {37m}  ;9/16* Steve Barlow beat Miguel Paredes {Mexico}  9-0, 9-0, 9-3 {17m}  ;9/16* Nicholas Englert {Northants} beat Andrew Tuck  9-5, 7-9, 9-6, 6-9, 10-8 {64m}  ;5/8* Ged Martin {Yorkshire} beat Guy Grayson {Derbyshire}  Walkover  ;9/16* Neil Harrison {Durham & Cleveland} beat Chris Thomas  Walkover  ;3/4* John Cordeaux {Norfolk} beat Peter Slaughter {Northumbria}  9-0, 9-0, 9-2 {15m}  ;Jean-Claude Schmidt {Luxembourg} beat 9/16* Alastair Parsons {Nottinghamshire}  9-7, 9-4, 9-3 {33m}  ;5/8* Darren Withey {Buckinghamshire} beat Steve Ross {Yorkshire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-3 {18m}  ;9/16* Gary Raw {Hertfordshire} beat Andrew Chanter  9-6, 9-2, 9-0 {23m}  ;2* Jon Evans {Wales} beat Ifty Ahmed {Yorkshire}  9-1, 9-0, 9-1 {16m}  ;

Men Over 50 – Round 3

23/05/2013:1* Eamonn Price {Hertfordshire} beat 9/16* Nick Peel {Kent}  6-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-4 {34m}  ;Jonas Ulvsback {Sweden} beat 5/8* Steven Martin {Yorkshire}  9-5, 9-0, 9-3 {22m}  ;3/4* John Van Heeswijk {South Africa} beat 9/16* Les Hughes  10-8, 9-0, 9-3 {25m}  ;5/8* Dermot Hurford beat 9/16* Steve Barlow  9-6, 9-0, 9-0 {27m}  ;5/8* Ged Martin {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Nicholas Englert {Northants}  9-0, 9-6, 6-9, 3-9, 9-5 {50m}  ;3/4* John Cordeaux {Norfolk} beat 9/16* Neil Harrison {Durham & Cleveland}  9-2, 4-9, 9-2, 9-7 {45m}  ;5/8* Darren Withey {Buckinghamshire} beat Jean-Claude Schmidt {Luxembourg}  9-0, 9-2, 9-2 {21m}  ;2* Jon Evans {Wales} beat 9/16* Gary Raw {Hertfordshire}  10-9, 10-8, 8-10, 7-9, 9-2 {90m}  ;

Men Over 50 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Eamonn Price {Hertfordshire} beat Jonas Ulvsback {Sweden}  9-7, 9-5, 9-3 {54m}  ;5/8* Dermot Hurford beat 3/4* John Van Heeswijk {South Africa}  10-9, 9-2, 9-3 {33m}  ;5/8* Ged Martin {Yorkshire} beat 3/4* John Cordeaux {Norfolk}  4-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-2 {40m}  ;5/8* Darren Withey {Buckinghamshire} beat 2* Jon Evans {Wales}  7-9, 9-10, 9-6, 9-0, 9-4 {64m}  ;

Men Over 55 – Round 1

22/05/2013:9/16* Paul Harris {Middlesex} beat David Lines  4-9, 9-4, 9-1, 7-9, 9-6 {44m}  ;5/8* Derek Lawrence beat Gary Westwood {Shropshire}  9-0, 9-4, 9-3 {19m}  ;9/16* Peter Culver {Surrey} beat John Thompson {Northumbria}  9-5, 9-1, 9-5 {21m}  ;5/8* Stuart Hardy {Middlesex} beat Lennart Rosander  9-1, 9-4, 9-2 {19m}  ;9/16* Mike Riley {Lancashire} beat Steve Forster {Yorkshire}  9-2, 7-9, 1-9, 9-4, 9-0 {41m}  ;5/8* Steven Williams beat Tim Miller {Gloucestershire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-4 {18m}  ;9/16* David Stones beat Udo Dackweiler {Germany}  9-0, 9-2, 9-1 {14m}  ;3/4* Jeremy Goulding {Avon} beat Stephen Ward {Cheshire}  9-2, 9-3, 9-6 {24m}  ;9/16* Colin Shields {Durham & Cleveland} beat Robert White {Australia}  9-3, 9-1, 9-2 {24m}  ;Ripley Oyler {Berkshire} beat 5/8* Gary Hampson  10-8, 9-3, 9-6 {23m}  ;9/16* Simon Evenden {Northants} beat Kumar Kapoor {Nottinghamshire}  9-2, 9-4, 9-0 {17m}  ;

Men Over 55 – Round 2

23/05/2013:1* Peter Alexander beat 9/16* Paul Harris {Middlesex}  9-7, 9-4, 9-4 {23m}  ;5/8* Derek Lawrence beat 9/16* Satinder Bajwa  9-4, 9-2, 9-2 {31m}  ;3/4* Duleep Adhihetty {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Peter Culver {Surrey}  10-8, 9-4, 9-1 {24m}  ;5/8* Stuart Hardy {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Jack Shtein  3-9, 9-5, 9-0, 6-9, 9-5 {55m}  ;5/8* Steven Williams beat 9/16* Mike Riley {Lancashire}  9-1, 9-4, 9-1 {22m}  ;3/4* Jeremy Goulding {Avon} beat 9/16* David Stones  9-1, 9-4, 9-4 {27m}  ;9/16* Colin Shields {Durham & Cleveland} beat Ripley Oyler {Berkshire}  9-2, 9-4, 9-7 {24m}  ;2* Mark Cowley {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Simon Evenden {Northants}  9-6, 9-7, 7-9, 9-6 {44m}  ;

Men Over 55 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Peter Alexander beat 5/8* Derek Lawrence  9-3, 9-1, 6-9, 6-9, 9-5 {66m}  ;3/4* Duleep Adhihetty {Middlesex} beat 5/8* Stuart Hardy {Middlesex}  9-6, 1-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-6 {51m}  ;3/4* Jeremy Goulding {Avon} beat 5/8* Steven Williams  9-4, 9-0, 9-2 {23m}  ;2* Mark Cowley {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Colin Shields {Durham & Cleveland}  9-1, 9-1, 9-5 {21m}  ;

Men Over 60 – Round 1

22/05/2013:9/16* Terence Norman {Cheshire} beat Eduard Stepanek {Austria}  Walkover  ;9/16* John Hithersay {Northants} beat Larry Grover {Hampshire}  9-4, 9-10, 9-5, 9-4 {36m}  ;9/16* Neil Nightingale {Derbyshire} beat Peter Wilson {Derbyshire}  7-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-1 {36m}  ;Paul Vale {Cheshire} beat 9/16* Philip Godfrey  8-10, 4-9, 9-7, 9-6, 9-4 {60m}  ;9/16* Paul Reader {Hampshire} beat Emilio Fazzi  9-6, 9-1, 9-7 {22m}  ;5/8* Ian Holmes {Northants} beat Ian Smith {Kent}  9-3, 9-4, 9-4 {23m}  ;9/16* Christopher Grainger {South Africa} beat Leon Kirton {Durham & Cleveland}  Walkover  ;9/16* Geoff Walton {Cheshire} beat Colin McNestrie {Northumbria}  6-9, 9-6, 9-3, 9-6 {40m}  ;Chris Lock {Sussex} beat 9/16* Edward Winter {Yorkshire}  9-5, 9-4, 9-2 {23m}  ;

Men Over 60 – Round 2

23/05/2013:1* David Manning {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Terence Norman {Cheshire}  10-8, 9-5, 9-3 {20m}  ;5/8* John Goodrich beat 9/16* John Hithersay {Northants}  9-2, 9-4, 9-6 {28m}  ;9/16* Neil Nightingale {Derbyshire} beat 3/4* Nathan Marks  9-1, 2-9, 5-9, 10-8, 9-6 {54m}  ;5/8* Stephen Jackson {Surrey} beat Paul Vale {Cheshire}  9-2, 9-1, 9-2 {19m}  ;5/8* Ian Holmes {Northants} beat 9/16* Paul Reader {Hampshire}  4-9, 9-0, 9-2, 9-4 {23m}  ;3/4* Ronnie Bell {Cumbria} beat 9/16* Christopher Grainger {South Africa}  9-2, 9-5, 7-9, 7-9, 9-5 {36m}  ;9/16* Geoff Walton {Cheshire} beat 5/8* John Rae {Scotland}  7-9, 9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 9-3 {57m}  ;2* Nicholas Drysdale {Avon} beat Chris Lock {Sussex}  9-1, 9-2, 9-1 {19m}  ;

Men Over 60 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* David Manning {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* John Goodrich  9-2, 9-6, 9-5 {34m}  ;5/8* Stephen Jackson {Surrey} beat 9/16* Neil Nightingale {Derbyshire}  9-5, 9-4, 9-5 {22m}  ;5/8* Ian Holmes {Northants} beat 3/4* Ronnie Bell {Cumbria}  10-8, 10-8, 8-10, 9-6 {43m}  ;2* Nicholas Drysdale {Avon} beat 9/16* Geoff Walton {Cheshire}  6-9, 5-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 {40m}  ;

Men Over 65 – Round 1

22/05/2013:9/16* Tony Wheeler {Oxfordshire} beat Harry Brinkmeier {Germany}  9-0, 9-2, 9-0 {13m}  ;9/16* Christopher Ansell {Berkshire} beat John Alderson {Yorkshire}  10-9, 9-1, 6-9, 7-9, 9-2 {36m}  ;9/16* John Smith {Northumbria} beat Alan Hagger {Derbyshire}  4-9, 7-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-7 {42m}  ;9/16* Graham Fisher {Sussex} beat John Forrest  9-3, 9-1, 9-2 {15m}  ;9/16* Alan Beal {Lincolnshire} beat Thomas Elves {Durham & Cleveland}  9-1, 9-2, 9-4 {17m}  ;

Men Over 65 – Round 2

23/05/2013:1* Phil Ayton {Sussex} beat 9/16* Geoff Howes {Surrey}  9-5, 9-0, 9-6 {20m}  ;5/8* Howard Cherlin {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Tony Wheeler {Oxfordshire}  10-9, 9-3, 9-4 {23m}  ;3/4* Barry Featherstone {Hampshire} beat 9/16* Martin Day {Yorkshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 {41m}  ;5/8* Rodney Boswell {Cheshire} beat 9/16* Christopher Ansell {Berkshire}  9-4, 9-2, 9-1 {24m}  ;9/16* John Smith {Northumbria} beat 5/8* Martin Pearse {Norfolk}  9-6, 9-4, 7-9, 9-2 {31m}  ;3/4* Chris Goodbourn {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Graham Fisher {Sussex}  9-5, 9-5, 9-7 {35m}  ;5/8* Aubrey Waddy {Buckinghamshire} beat 9/16* Alan Beal {Lincolnshire}  9-2, 4-9, 9-1, 9-6 {23m}  ;2* Brian Cook {Australia} beat 9/16* Rod Tate {Yorkshire}  9-4, 9-4, 9-3 {22m}  ;

Men Over 65 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Phil Ayton {Sussex} beat 5/8* Howard Cherlin {Middlesex}  9-1, 9-0, 9-0 {14m}  ;3/4* Barry Featherstone {Hampshire} beat 5/8* Rodney Boswell {Cheshire}  5-9, 9-2, 9-3, 9-5 {36m}  ;3/4* Chris Goodbourn {Middlesex} beat 9/16* John Smith {Northumbria}  9-7, 9-4, 4-9, 9-5 {33m}  ;2* Brian Cook {Australia} beat 5/8* Aubrey Waddy {Buckinghamshire}  9-3, 9-1, 10-8 {30m}  ;

Men Over 70 – Round 1

23/05/2013:5/8* Andrew Beeston {Merseyside} beat David Bloch  Walkover  ;Eric Robinson {Wales} beat 5/8* Bjorn Borgvall {Sweden}  10-9, 9-6, 10-9 {27m}  ;5/8* Anthony Clifford {Hertfordshire} beat Eric Innes {Yorkshire}  9-3, 9-1, 9-0 {18m}  ;Desmond Sacco beat 5/8* John Shaw {Durham & Cleveland}  9-7, 3-9, 9-2, 9-1 {23m}  ;

Men Over 70 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* William Wilson {Cheshire} beat 5/8* Andrew Beeston {Merseyside}  9-2, 9-6, 9-3 {23m}  ;3/4* Mike Clemson {Yorkshire} beat Eric Robinson {Wales}  9-4, 9-3, 9-3 {20m}  ;5/8* Anthony Clifford {Hertfordshire} beat 3/4* Brian Phillips {Berkshire}  9-5, 9-3, 9-4 {28m}  ;2* Adrian Wright {Nottinghamshire} beat Desmond Sacco  9-5, 9-0, 9-2 {20m}  ;

Men Over 75 – Quarter-Final

3/4* Lance Kinder beat Keith Allcock {Staffordshire}  9-4, 9-2, 9-3 {24m}  ;3/4* Malcolm Gilham {Suffolk} beat John Batty {Wales}  9-2, 9-0, 9-0 {14m}  ;

Women Over 40 – Round 1

23/05/2013:Amanda Warren beat Alison Insley {Warwickshire}  9-0, 9-0, 9-2 {20m}  ;

Women Over 40 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Claire Walker {Yorkshire} beat Sara Caul  9-6, 9-1, 9-1 {23m}  ;Sarah Parr {Berkshire} beat 3/4* Sam Mueller {Buckinghamshire}  9-0, 9-5, 9-5 {20m}  ;Amanda Warren beat 3/4* Isabelle Tyrrell  9-6, 9-2, 6-9, 9-2 {33m}  ;2* Isabelle Tweedle {Surrey} beat Sue Smith  9-1, 9-2, 9-6 {20m}  ;

Women Over 45 – Round 1

23/05/2013:Annie Walton {Cambridgeshire} beat Isabel Ulvsback {Sweden}  9-0, 9-0, 9-0 {10m}  ;

Women Over 45 – Quarter-Final

24/05/2013:1* Nicky Horn {Yorkshire} beat Jo Brown {Middlesex}  9-4, 9-6, 9-0 {20m}  ;3/4* Katrina Hathaway beat Linda Winder {Cumbria}  9-3, 9-0, 9-3 {20m}  ;3/4* Andrea Santa Maria {Yorkshire} beat Annie Walton {Cambridgeshire}  9-0, 9-1, 9-3 {16m}  ;2* Rina Einy {Middlesex} beat Rachel Woolford {Warwickshire}  9-3, 9-2, 9-7 {24m}  ;

Women Over 50 – Round 1

Pippa Green {Avon} beat Julia Dolman {Cambridgeshire}  4-9, 9-4, 4-9, 9-3, 9-2 {37m}  ;

Women Over 50 – Quarter-Final

1* Mandy Akin {Kent} beat Susan Pynegar {Nottinghamshire}  9-3, 9-2, 9-0 {16m}  ;3/4* Lesley Sturgess {Derbyshire} beat Sarah Howlett {Cambridgeshire}  9-6, 9-7, 8-10, 9-3 {31m}  ;Pippa Green {Avon} beat 3/4* Tamsin Bennett {Surrey}  9-3, 4-9, 7-9, 10-8, 9-3 {46m}  ;2* Fran Wallis {Lincolnshire} beat Carolyn Lindsay {Derbyshire}  9-3, 4-9, 9-3, 9-2 {27m}  ;

Women Over 55 – Quarter-Final

3/4* Lynne Davies {Wales} beat Rebecca Moore {Cambridgeshire}  9-4, 9-4, 9-7 {20m}  ;

[/dropshadowbox]

Day Three Photo Gallery |