UPDATE:
Pre-Qualifying Results
Mari Taylor

Pre-Qualifying Results

Congratulations to the Pre-Qualifying winners!

The Allam British Open has now officially kicked off with Pre Qualifying events being held at four venues around the UK.

Solihull Arden, The Northern in Manchester, The Connaught Club, and of course Hull University were host to some of Britain’s most talented up and coming squash players on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th April.

All of the players fought hard but those who became triumphant and won a place in the Qualifying rounds of The Allam British Open are: Joel Hinds, Eddie Charlton, Anthony Graham, Bradley Smith, Mari Taylor, Keeley Taylor and Amina Helal.

These players will now take their place with players from the PSA and WPA world tours in the official Qualifying competitions, which will take place at Pontefract Squash Club commencing on 18th May 2013.

[dropshadowbox align=”none” effect=”lifted-both” width=”100%” height=”” background_color=”#ffffff” border_width=”1″ border_color=”#dddddd” ]

SOLIHULL ARDEN- MENS RESULTS:

ROUND ONE
David Wardle   BT  Joe Elfasi            11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (18)
David Palmer  BT  Joshua Taylor    8-11, 11-7, 11-9. 11-5 (42)
George Parker  BT  Adam Armiger         11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (24)
Alex Noakes BT  Daniel Soar              W/O

ROUND TWO
Joel Hinds BT    Scott Young    11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (26)
Dabtid Wardle   BT Luke Parker   11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (24)
George Parker   BT    David Palmer    11-4, 11-8, 11-1 (27)
Alex Noakes    BT    Bye

SEMI FINALS
Joel Hinds   BT  David Wardle  11-6, 11-2, 6-11, 11-3 (27)
George Parker   BT   Alex Noakes   11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (24)

FINAL
Joel Hinds  BT George Parker   11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (28)

SOLIHULL ARDEN- WOMENS RESULTS

ROUND ROBIN
Mari Taylor  BT  Rhianne O’donnell   11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (23)
Rhianne O’donnell  BT   Libby Corke   11-0, 11-2, 11-6 (15)
Mari Taylor  BT   Libby Corke  12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (18)

HULL- MENS RESULTS

ROUND ONE
Yusef Forster     BT      Bilail Iredale     6/11 11/7 7/11 11/7 (41)
Thomas Bamford    BT    Neil Wood   11/2 11/2 11/1 (12)

ROUND TWO
Eddie Charlton    BT   Yusef Forster   11/6 11/9 11/9 (23)
Nathan Kaiser    BT    Farouk Forster    11/3 11/4 11/6 (13)
Paul Norton   BT   Iain Taylor    11-13, 12-10, 6-11,11-3,11-9 (44)
Taminda Gata Aura   BT  Thomas Bamford  11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (19)

SEMI FINALS
Eddie Charlton  BT Nathan Kaiser   11/3 11/6 11/4 (20)
Taminder Gata Aura    BT   Paul Norton  11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (19)

FINAL
Eddie Charlton BT    Taminder Gata Aura  11/6 11/8 11/3 (19)

CONNAUGHT- WOMENS RESULTS

SEMI FINALS
Keeley Taylor  BT  Michelle Higgins 11/6 11/4 11/4 (12)
Phillipa Neller   BT  Nadine El Refee     11-6, 14-12, 11-6 (17)

Final
Keeley Taylor  BT   Phillipa Neller  12/10 11/9 3/11 11/9 (24)

CONNAUGHT- MENS RESULTS

ROUND ONE
Andrew Dawson BT Robbie Temple         W/O
Nick Sutcliffe   BT     Hasnaat Farooqi   11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (23)
Youssef Abdalla   BT  Tom Harris  11/1 11/5 11/1 (15)
Tom Chitty   BT   Paul Wallace    13/11 11/9 11/7 (25)
Joseph Green   BT  James Haywood   11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (14)
Pete Goodings    BT    Steven Sieff    11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (17)
Anthony Graham   BT    Stephen Nicholls    11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (18)

ROUND TWO
Andrew Dawson    BT     Nick Sutcliffe      11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (15)
Youssef Abdalla     BT   Tom Chitty  11/4 11/3 11/7 (16)
Joseph Green   BT   Ahmed El Refee   11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (25)
Anthony Graham   BT  Peter Goodings     11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (25)

SEMI FINALS
Youssef Abdalla   BT  Nick Sutcliffe     11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6 (37)
Anthony Graham  BT   Joseph Green       11/5 11/8 11/7 – 35 Mins

FINAL
Anthony Graham  BT    Youssef Abdalla   11/3 11/7 11/6 – 34 Mins

THE NORTHERN- MENS RESULTS

ROUND ONE
Gavan Hitchenor    BT    Jack Alcock       9/11, 11/5, 11/8, 11/6 (42)
Matt Sidaway   BT   Oli Turner      13/11, 13/11, 9/11, 13/11 (44)
Chris Longman    BT  Peter Astbury     11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, (35)
Julian Tomlinson    BT    James Biggin    11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (20)
Bradley Smith   BT     Jonny Heap  11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (17)
Adam Turner   BT   Mike Lowery  12/14, 12/10, 11/7, 6/11, 11/9 (54 Mins)

ROUND TWO
Andrew Whipp   BT Gavan Hitchenor     11/2, 11/9, 11/3 (24)
Matt Sidaway    BT  Chris Longman 11/6, 11/5, 11/8 (22)
Bradley Smith BT   Julian Tomlinson   11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (39)
Adam Turner  BT  Adam Murrills        W/O

SEMI FINALS
Matt Sidaway   BT   Andrew Whipp   11-7, 6-11, 4-11, 8-10 Retired (36)
Bradley Smith   BT   Adam Turner    11/9, 11/8, 11/9 (34)

FINAL
Bradley Smith   BT    Matt Sidaway   11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (40)

THE NORTHERN- WOMENS RESULTS

QUARTER FINALS
Amina Helal      BT  Lauren Tamila     11/4, 11/5, 11/0 (14)
Jessica Davis   BT Roxanna Keshavarz    13/11, 11/7, 11/1 (19)
Olivia Howell   BT   Katrina Burrows     W/O
Kirsty West  BT Jessica Winder    W/O

SEMI FINALS
Amina Helal   BT   Jessica Davis   11/5, 11/6, 11/5 (24)
Olivia Howell   BT  Kirsty West   15/13, 11/6, 11/9 (33)

Final
Amina Helal   BT   Olivia Howell    11/7, 11/2, 11/5 (25)

[/dropshadowbox]