UPDATE:
Earles leads the upsets on Day One

Earles leads the upsets on Day One

TODAY at the Open 2015 – Sat 9th May, Day ONE

SP_5972The countdown clock may be set to expire at noon on Monday when action gets under way on the glass court at the Airco Arena, but for 63 players the Open starts this weekend at the University of Hull as qualifying gets under way.

There were 31 men – top seed Laurens Jan Anjema had a bye – in action on Saturday, joined by 32 women on Sunday, all needing two wins to qualify for a place in the main draw.

SP_6041There’s some fascinating matches in store, and lots of home players for the Hull and English fans to get behind, and a good number of them have already had competitive squash this week in the PSL semi and final.

There were a number of upsets in the first round, notably from Hull’s own James Earles who beat third-seeded Scot Alan Clyne for his “best ever win.”

Also progressing against the seedings were three other youngsters Greg Lobban, Richie Fallows and Ben Coleman, all looking to consolidate tomorrow in the qualifying finals.

Men’s Qualifying Round One:

[1] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bye
Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 [13] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 11-5, 11-5, 9-3 rtd (30m)
[11] Zahed Mohamed (Egy) 3-1 Charles Sharpes (Eng)  13-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9 (63m)
Richie Fallows (Eng) 3-0 [7] Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)

[5] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-1 Eddie Charlton (Eng)   11-9 , 11-8, 3-11, 11-7 (45m)
[15] Nasir Iqbal (Pak) 3-1 Ashley Davies (Eng)  11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (44m)
[16] Rex Hedrick (Aus) 3-2 Joel Hinds (Eng)   4-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (84m)
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-2 Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)  7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-13, 11-5 (84m)

James Earles (Eng) 3-2 [3] Alan Clyne (Sco) 4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (69m)
Ben Coleman (Eng) 3-0 [10] Joe Lee (Eng) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (39m)
[9] Shaun Le Roux (Rsa) 3-2 Steve Finitsis (Aus) 9-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-5 , 11-8 (95m)
[6] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 Declan James (Eng)  11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (34m)

[8] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Lewis Walters (Jam)  11-2,11-5, 11-7 (28m)
[13] Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 3-0 Paul Rawden (Eng)  11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
[14] Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Andrew Wagih (Egy)   11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
[2] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-0 Farhan Zaman (Pak)  11-1, 12-10, 11-7 (41m)

Day One Photo Gallery

Match Reports