UPDATE:
Men’s Qualifying complete on Day TWO

Men’s Qualifying complete on Day TWO

Day Two saw Men’s qualifying finals and women’s qualifying round one taking place, 23 matches in all on three courts on a busy and entertaining day at the University.

SP_6156Egyptian Hat-Trick as Coleman and Richards boost home hopes

While home interest in the men’s main draw was boosted by victories by Tom Richards and Ben Coleman – who beat Hull’s James Earles – it was a good day for Egypt too at Hull University as all three of their players progressed.

Men’s Qualifying Finals:          Updated main draw     photos in the Gallery.  

[1] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) 3-2 Greg Lobban (Sco)  11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (61m)
[11] Zahed Mohamed (Egy) 3-1 Richie Fallows (Eng)    11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8 (53m)
[5] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-1 [15] Nasir Iqbal (Pak) 12-10, 2-11-11-9, 11-5 (39m)
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-1 [16] Rex Hedrick (Aus)  11-6, 11-9, 1-11, 11-6 (74m)

Ben Coleman (Eng) 3-0 James Earles (Eng)  11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
[6] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 [9] Shaun Le Roux (Rsa)    11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (42m)
[8] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-1 [13] Henrik Mustonen     8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (54m)
[2] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-0 [14] Lucas Serme (Fra)    14-12, 11-3, 11-0 (40m)

Draw: Dessouki v Meguid, Rosner v Coleman, Marche v Abouelghar, Matthew v LJ, Copps v Zahed, Hesham v Au, Selby v Richards, Gaultier v Adnan            Updated main draw

SP_6132Top seeds through but English hopefuls progress

The top eight seeds all made it safely through to tomorrow’s finals, but there were a number of upsets, including wins from English youngsters Millie Tomlinson and Georgina Kennedy. There was disappointment for the Hull crowd though as qualifying wildcard Fiona Moverley lost out to the USA’s Olivia Blatchford.

Women’s Qualifying Round One:

[1] Line Hansen (Den) bye
[13] Coline Aumard (Fra) 3-0 Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng)   11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
[14] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) 3-1 Jessica Davis (Eng)   11-5, 8-11, 11-1, 11-5 (34m)
[8] Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0 Rhianne O’Donnell (Eng)  11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
[6] Siyoli Waters (Rsa) 3-0 Lucy Beecroft (Eng) 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (22m)
[10] Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 3-1 Fiona Moverley (Eng) 7-11, 14-12, 11-4 , 11-7 (43m)
Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-1 [16] Laura Pomportes (Fra) 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8 (60m)
[3] Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-1 Hollie Naughton (Can) 7-11,11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (42m)
[4] Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Chloe Mesic (Fra) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-0 [15] Maria Toorpakai (Pak) 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (22m)
Millie Tomlinson (Eng) 3-1 [12] Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (43m)
[5] Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-0 Shayne Baillie (Eng) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (14m)
[7] Donna Urquhart (Aus) 3-0 Alison Thomson (Eng) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
[11] Deon Saffery (Wal) 3-0 Antonella Falciaone (Arg) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)
[9] Aisling Blake (Irl) 3-0 Alicia Mead (Eng) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)
[2] Delia Arnold (Mas) 3-0 Tamika Saxby (Aus) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (22m)

Match Reports