UPDATE:
TODAY – Tue 12th, Day FOUR

TODAY – Tue 12th, Day FOUR

It was round one in the Men’s and Women’s draws today, with action split between the Airco Arena and the University of Hull as the last sixteens were decided.

Egyptians dominant as qualifiers progress in Hull

SP_6330In the men’s draw it was a day of Egyptian domination as the first four matches of the day all went the Egyptian way, meaning that – even without the injured Ramy Ashour and Amr Shabana – Egyptians represent half of the players in the last sixteen! There were no surprises for the top seeds in action with defending champion Gregory Gaultier and fourth seed Miguel Rodriguez progressing in straight games, but qualifiers Zahed Mohamed and Tom Richards both recorded significant upsets, against Cameron Pilley and Daryl Selby respectively.

SP_6353In the women’s action another four qualifiers made it through as Delia Arnold despatched an out-of sorts fifth seed Alison Waters, Donna Urquhart beat seventh seed Nour El Tayeb in five games, Yathreb Adel beat four-time British Open Champion Rachael Grinham, and Siyoli Waters saved match balls to beat former finalist Jenny Duncalf in five, and in addition to those upsets, wildcard Vicky Lust beat eighth seed Omneya Abdel Kawy in straight games.

SP_6400Not that the top seeds had it all their own way either – defending champion Nicol David was grateful not to be taken to five by Tesni Evans, and the same was true of second seed Raneem El Welily in her match against Line Hansen.  Laura Massaro, the third-seeded 2013 champion, had a tough four-game win against Joshana Chinappa, and fourth seed Nour El Sherbini was taken to five games by compatriot Heba El Torky.

Match reports, quotes and photos below the results …

Men’s Round One (bottom half):
Airco Arena:
[6] Tarek Momen (Egy) 3-1  [wc] Adrian Waller (Eng) 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (45m)
[8] Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-1 Max Lee (Hkg)  9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (55m)
[4] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-0 Chris Simpson (Eng) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (57m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)  11-6, 11-6, 15-13 (39m)

University of Hull:
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-2 Cameron Pilley (Aus)  11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (80m)
[Q] Zahed Mohamed (Egy) 3-2 Stephen Coppinger (Rsa) 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 3-11, 11-5 (64m)
Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-2 [Q] Leo Au (Hkg)  11-3, 11-6, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6 (72m)
[Q] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-1 Daryl Selby (Eng)  12-10, 9-11, 11-1, 11-5 (61m)

Women’s Round One:
Airco Arena:
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-1 [Q] Line Hansen (Den)  11-6, 11-5, 7-11 , 13-11 (39m)
[Q] Delia Arnold (Mas) 3-0 [5] Alison Waters (Eng)  11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
[3] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-1 Joshana Chinappa (Ind)  13-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[1] Nicol David (Mas) 3-1 [Q] Tesni Evans (Wal)   11-2, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9 (56m)

University of Hull:
[9] Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 3-2 Emily Whitlock (Eng) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4 (57m)
[6] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-1 Joey Chan (Hkg)  11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5 (46m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-2 Heba El Torky (Egy)  11-2, 7-11, 11-2, 9-11, 11-4 (50m)
[Q] Siyoli Waters (Rsa) 3-2 [15] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 0-11, 16-14 (56m)
[11] Annie Au (Hkg) 3-1 Nicolette Fernandes (Guy)  8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 12-10 (49m)
[Q] Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-1 [12] Rachael Grinham (Aus) 11-9, 11-5, 12-14, 11-8 (39m)
[10] Joelle King (Nzl) 3-0 [Q] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)   11-8,  11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[wc] Victoria Lust (Eng) 3-0 [8] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)  11-4, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
[14] Emma Beddoes (Eng) w/o Natalie Grinham (Ned)    retired ill
[16] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-1 [Q] Sam Cornett (Can)  11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (43m)
[13] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 3-1 Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (48m)
[Q] Donna Urquhart (Aus) 3-2 [7] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)  5-11, 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5

TODAY at the Open Galleries Watch LIVE

Match Reports